DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA, THIRD
[…] of screening out undesirable prospective transferees, as lacking in
clarity, or as permitting arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable action by
the directors in contravention of the purpose to be served. The
appellant's point on appeal is that the invalidity of the clause lies not
in its potential for unfair application, but rather in the fact that it is
an unreasonable restraint on alienation. |
[30] |
XXX2
The principle that the use of
condominium property can be burdened with restrictions has received
legislative sanction. See § 718.104(5), Fla.Stat. (Supp. 1982) (providing
that a declaration of condominium "may include covenants and
restrictions concerning the use, occupancy, and transfer of the units
permitted by law with reference to real property."). |
[31] |
XXX3
On the other hand,
post-formative actions of the association, such as rules promulgated by
the board of directors, are subject to a test of reasonableness: that is,
the board's actions must be reasonably related to the promotion of the