IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FLORIDA
[…] not exclude other types of buyers of homes with delinquent fees from
payment of those fees. This section was likely added to the Declaration
to induce lenders to aid homeowners in purchasing property in the
community by awarding them priority over the HOA's claims for unpaid
assessments. |
[38] |
xxx2
Riverside Bank of the Gulf Coast is apparently the holder of another,
inferior lien but has not appeared in this appeal. |
[39] |
xxx3
At the time of the filing of the foreclosure suit and the HOA's answer
and affirmative defenses, section 720.3085, Florida Statutes (2007),
provided in part:
(1) A parcel owner, regardless of how his or her title to property has
been acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in
lieu of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments that come due while
he or she is the parcel owner. The parcel owner's liability for
assessments may not be avoided by waiver or suspension of the use or
enjoyment of any common area or by abandonment of the parcel upon which
the assessments are made.
(2) A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous
parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of
transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the
present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present
owner from the previous owner.
This was the initial enactment of this section, effective July 1, 2007.
See ch. 2007-183, §§ 1-2, at 1603-05, Laws of Fla. On July 1, 2008,
after the foreclosure complaint and the answer and affirmative defenses
were filed, the newly amended version of the statute became effective. A
new subsection (1) was added (not at issue here); former subsection (1)
was renumbered subsection (2)(a); former subsection (2) was renumbered
subsection (2)(b); and new language was inserted, numbered subsection
(2)(c), as follows:
(c) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this section,
the liability of a first mortgagee, or its successor or assignee as a
subsequent holder of the first mortgage who acquires title to a parcel
by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid
assessments that became due before the mortgagee's acquisition of title,
shall be the lesser of:
1. The parcel's unpaid common expenses and regular periodic or special
assessments that accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately