DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF
[…] representation actually causing detrimental reliance by the plaintiff);
see also Palmas y Bambu, S.A. v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 881 So.
2d 565, 573 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (when fraudulent misrepresentation is
alleged direct causation can be proved only by establishing detrimental
reliance). |
[72] |
XXX 9 See §
777.04(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (criminalizing and punishing attempts to
commit an offense prohibited by law even though the accused fails in the
perpetration or is intercepted or prevented in the execution thereof); see
also § 817.54 Fla. Stat. (2010) (third degree felony to -- with intent to
defraud -- "obtain[] the signature of any person to any mortgage,
mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt by
color or aid of fraudulent or false representation or pretenses, or
obtain[] the signature of any person to a mortgage, mortgage note,
promissory note, or other instrument evidencing a debt, the false making
whereof would be punishable as forgery"). |
|