IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF
[…] this opinion. The Affans are entitled to costs on appeal. |
[90] |
WE CONCUR: RYLAARSDAM, ACTING P. J., FYBEL,
J. |
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[91] |
XXX1
Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 8.1105(b) and 8.1110, this
opinion is certified for publication with the exception of part II.D. |
[92] |
XXX2
When referring to the spouses individually, we use their first
names. We intend no disrespect but simply aim for clarity and
convenience. (In re Marriage of Smith (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 469, fn. 1.) |
[93] |
XXX3
Civil Code section 1364, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part:
"Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest
development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or
maintaining the common areas . . . ." (All further statutory
references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise noted.) |
[94] |
XXX4
In an unusual move, both sides designated Hoffman as an expert witness. |
[95] |
XXX5
Section 2.07 of the CC&R's sets forth the Association's duty as to