DISTRICT
[…] owners of a condominium shall be fair and reasonable, and such grant,
reservation, or contract may be canceled by unit owners other than the
developer: |
[21] |
(a) . . . the cancellation shall be by
concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the voting
interests other than the voting interests owned by the developer. . . . |
[22] |
Comcast installed wires and lock boxes to
provide cable television services to all the unit owners. By virtue of the
agreement, Comcast operated and maintained the system that it installed. XXX
3 Further, section 718.115(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (2002), provides that
the cost of cable television service obtained pursuant to a bulk rate
contract is deemed a common expense. Section (1)(a) specifically provides
that "[c]ommon expenses include the expenses of the operation,
maintenance, repair, replacement, or protection of the common elements and
association property . . . ." § 718.115(1)(a), Fla. Stat. |
[23] |
Because the agreement provided for the cable
television service for all unit owners, the cost was part of the monthly
maintenance fee, and the service provider was required to service and