DISTRICT
[…] drill holes in Comcast's distribution lock boxes to allow another provider
access to Comcast's cables. As a result, all of the residential units were
switched from Comcast to another provider. Comcast's wires remained in
place in the event a unit owner desired to maintain service with Comcast. |
[16] |
The litigation proceeded on Comcast's
amended complaint, which also sought damages for the drilling. The case
was tried non-jury and resulted in a judgment for the Association. Comcast
now appeals the adverse judgment. |
[17] |
Comcast argues that the court erred in
applying section 718.302 to the agreement and addenda. Specifically,
Comcast argues a cable television service contract is not an agreement
"that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a
condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a
condominium." § 718.302(1), Fla. Stat. In support, Comcast relies on
the fact that the agreement did not require Comcast to do any management,
maintenance, or operation of the condominium. Comcast further argues that
the legislature differentiated between "contracts for services"
and those "contracts that provide for operation, maintenance, and
management of a condominium." Compare §§ 718.115(1)(d),
718.301(4)(n), and 718.3025(4), Fla. Stat. ("service contracts")
with § 718.302, Fla. Stat. ("operation, maintenance, or management
of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners").
We disagree with these arguments and affirm. |
[18] |
We review the application of the statute de
novo. Strod v. Lewenstark, 958 So. 2d 1138, 1139 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). In
doing so, we conclude, as did the trial court, that section 718.302,