Florida Court of Appeals |
[…] arbitrator's decision. |
[28] |
Here the party did not do so, and the
trial court was therefore required to dismiss the action and enforce the
final decision by the arbitrator. |
[29] |
AFFIRMED. |
[30] |
STONE, C.J., GUNTHER, WARNER, POLEN,
KLEIN, STEVENSON, SHAHOOD, GROSS and TAYLOR, JJ., concur. |
[31] |
DELL, J., recused. |
[32] |
NOT FINAL UNTIL THE DISPOSITION OF ANY
TIMELY FILED MOTION FOR REHEARING. |
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[33] |
*X 1 § 718.1255
Fla. Stat. (1989). |
[34] |
*X 2 The statute
was later amended without substantial change to these provisions. See
Ch. 97-301, § 2, at 5425, 5427, Laws of Fla., and § 718.1255(4)(a) and
(k), Fla. Stat. (1997). |
[35] |
*X 3 See §
718.1255(4)(k), Fla. Stat. (1997) ("An arbitration decision is also
final if a complaint for a trial de novo is not filed in a court of
competent jurisdiction in which the condominium is located within 30
days."). |
[36] |
*X 4 In
Lindberg, the court made clear that the dismissal need not be with
prejudice where the complaint could be amended to allege compliance
within the applicable limitations period. |
[37] |
*X 5 The written
arbitration decision was presented on May 14th, but the owner did not