Florida Court of Appeals |
[…] condominium and other disputes. It thus concluded that the high cost of
litigation could be alleviated by requiring non-binding arbitration as a
precondition to suit in some condominium disputes. Accordingly it
rewrote section 718.1255.*X 1 See Ch. 91-103,
§ 10, at 739, Laws of Fla. |
[11] |
The rewritten statute newly required that
disputes between a unit owner and condominium association involving the
authority of the board to require or forbid unit owners to take action
must first be submitted to non-binding arbitration before a lawsuit may
be filed. Section 718.1255(4)(a) states in part that: "[p]rior to
the institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute shall [e.s.]
petition the division for non-binding arbitration." *X
2 Equally important, it provides that the decision of the
arbitrators is final unless a party to the dispute files a complaint for
a trial de novo within 30 days after the arbitration decision has been
presented in writing. *X 3 |