Florida Court of Appeals |
[…] order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under
this section or, if the issue is severable, the stay may be with respect
thereto only. When the application is made in such action or proceeding,
the order for arbitration shall include such stay." |
[18] |
§ 682.03(3), Fla. Stat. (1997). Because
the agreement between the parties contained an express agreement to
arbitrate all disputes, we therefore concluded that the Florida
Arbitration Code itself required that the action be stayed rather than
dismissed. |
[19] |
There is no similar provision in section
718.1255 providing for such stays. In a statement of legislative intent
within the statute itself, subsection (3)(d) states that the "high
cost and significant delay of circuit court litigation . . . can be
alleviated by requiring [e.s.] non-binding arbitration and mediation in
appropriate cases." Subsection (4) of the statute is entitled:
"Mandatory [e.s.] non-binding arbitration and mediation of
disputes." Subsection (4)(a) states "[p]rior to the
institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute shall [e.s.]
petition . . . for non-binding arbitration." Our opinion in Blum