Community
[…] two of the three ways identified in Martin, 843 F. Supp. 1321, and as
such, is contrary to state and federal law. Therefore, the trial court
erred in entering the final judgment and injunction. The final
judgment is reversed, and the matter is remanded with instructions
that the trial court should enter judgment in favor of the Dornbachs. |
[24] |
Reversed and remanded. |
[25] |
BLUE, C.J., and FULMER, J., Concur. |
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[26] |
*fn1
"Handicap" is defined to include a person who has a
developmental disability. § 760.22(7)(b). |
[27] |
*fn2
Section 393.062, Florida Statutes (2000), provides, in part: The
Legislature declares that the goal of this act, to improve the quality
of life of all developmentally disabled persons by the development and
implementation of community- based residential place-ments, services
and treatment, cannot be met without ensuring the availability of
community residential opportunities for developmentally disabled
persons in the residential areas of this state . . . . The Legislature
intends that such residences shall be considered and treated as a
functional equivalent of a family unit and not as an institution,
business, or boarding home . . . . |
|