Effect of the
[…] we do not consider the question of whether the restrictive covenants in
question had become invalid and obsolete by virtue of substantial
material changes in the use of land in the neighborhood of the
restricted lots.X4{/Cite} |
[25] |
The final judgment entered below is reversed with
directions that upon remand the trial court direct the clerk of the
lower court to enter this opinion as the final judgment in this case. |
[26] |
REVERSED and REMANDED. |
[27] |
DAUKSCH and ORFINGER, JJ., concur. |
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[28] |
X
1 "Root of
title" is defined by section
712.01(2
) and "means any title transaction purporting to create or transfer
the estate claimed by any person and which is the last title transaction
to have been recorded at least 30 years prior to the time when
marketability is being determined. The effective date of the root of
title is the date on which it was recorded." |
[29] |
X 2
Recording statutes, such as section
695.01(1
), Florida Statutes, are generally held to give constructive notice only
as to matters in the muniments in the record chain of title to
particular property and judgment liens against titleholders in the
record chain of title. |
[30] |
X 3