The issue in this case
[…] the original restrictions are extinguished by MRTA, the amended
restrictions do not affect these lots.
|
[20]
|
Finally,
the landowners contend that an exception exists which prevents MRTA from
applying to the restrictions recorded after the root of title. They cite
section 712.03(4) Fla. Stat. (2001), which exempts "estates,
interests, claims, or charges arising out of a title transaction which
has been recorded subsequent to the effective date of the root of
title." They rely on the definition of title transaction appearing
in section 712.01(1) which is "any recorded instrument or court
proceeding which affects title to any estate or interest in land and
which describes the land sufficiently to identify its location and
boundaries." Since they claim the amended restrictions and the
amendment to restrictions meet this definition, MRTA does not extinguish
them. First, we do not believe the legislature intended that a covenant
or restriction be considered an estate, interest, claim, or charge
affecting title.