CANCELLATION OF PURCHASE AGREEMENT
[…] We reverse. |
[13] |
This issue involves a matter of statutory
interpretation, namely whether the trial court correctly interpreted and
applied section 718.503(1)(a)(1), Florida Statutes (2008). As such, the de
novo standard of review is applied. Am. Honda Motor Co. v. Cerasani, 955
So. 2d 543, 545 (Fla. 2007). The trial court's "findings of fact from
disputed evidence" are upheld if supported by "competent,
substantial evidence." Acoustic Innovations, Inc. v. Schafer, 976 So.
2d 1139, 1143 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008). |
[14] |
As included in the Purchase Agreement, section
718.503(1)(a)(1) provides that an "AGREEMENT IS [] VOIDABLE BY BUYER
BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15
DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF RECEIPT FROM THE DEVELOPER OF ANY AMENDMENT WHICH
MATERIALLY ALTERS OR MODIFIES THE OFFERING IN A MANNER THAT IS ADVERSE TO
THE BUYER." A change to a purchase agreement is material if a
"reasonable buyer under the purchase agreement [would] find the
change to be so significant that it would alter the buyer's decision to
enter into the contract." D & T Props., Inc. v. Marina Grande