SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA |
[…] its equivalent.XXX40 This statute potentially
allows the retention in court of at least some portion of the deposited
rent during the entire term of litigation. Barring the current use of
court-retained rent moneys is an economic deprivation for which a landlord
obviously has not bargained, producing potential erosion of value (at
least in our persistently inflationary economy) which goes beyond mere
inconvenience. To this extent at least, the statute "impairs"
the landlord's contract.XXX41
|
[43] |
The degree of impairment created by
section 718.401(4)
is confined to amounts deemed by the legislature not to be essential to
the maintenance of the property in dispute. Withdrawals are authorized for
amounts "necessary for payment of taxes, mortgage payments,
maintenance and operating expenses, and other necessary expenses incident
to maintaining and equipping the leased facilities." XXX42
This formulation precludes a uniform level of impairment in each case,
inasmuch as the impairment in any particular situation will depend
directly on the disparity between the contract amount of rent and the
landlord's property maintenance obligations that is, the lessor's built-in