SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA |
[…] depository provision of the statute invalid. It should be noted that the
clerk of the circuit court receives a fee for his services apart from the
interest earned on deposited funds. §
28.33,
Fla.Stat. (1977).
|
[55] |
In my view, if the trial court had the
authority to direct the disposition of interest earned and the lessors or
lessees could be made whole if their position was upheld at the conclusion
of the proceedings, then such a depository arrangement would be
constitutional. |
|
|
|
Opinion Footnotes |
|
|
[56] |
XXX1
Section 718.401(4)
provides:
In
any action by the lessor to enforce a lien for rent payable or in any
action by the association or a unit owner with respect to the obligations
of the lessee or the lessor under the lease, the unit owner may raise any
issue or interpose any defenses, legal or equitable, that he may have with
respect to the lessor's obligations under the lease. If the unit owner
initiates any action or interposes any defense other than payment of rent
under the lease, the unit owner or the association shall pay into the
registry of the court any allegedly accrued rent and the rent which
accrues during the pendency of the proceeding, when due. If the unit owner
fails to pay the rent into the registry of the court, it shall constitute
an absolute waiver of the unit owner's defenses other than payment, and
the lessor shall be entitled to default. When the unit owner has deposited
the required funds into the registry of the court, the lessor may apply to
the court for disbursement for all or part of the funds shown to be
necessary for the payment of taxes, mortgage payments, maintenance and
operating expenses, and other necessary expenses incident to maintaining
and equipping the leased facilities. The Court, after preliminary hearing,
may award all or part of the funds on deposit to the lessor for such
purpose.
|
[57] |
XXX2
Century Village, Inc. v. Wellington, E, F, K, L, H, J, M, & G,
Condominium Ass'n,
361 So.2d 128,
132 (Fla.1978).
|
[58] |
XXX3 Although the
Pompano lease was executed prior to the enactment of
section 718.401(4)