CARLOS A. ROMERO v. SHADYWOOD VILLAS HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION
[…] such date as is otherwise provided in the bylaws of the corporation, the
board of directors shall mail or furnish by personal delivery to each
member a complete financial report of actual receipts and expenditures for
the previous 12 months.
|
[21]
|
§
617.1605, Fla. Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). At the same time that the
Legislature enacted Section 617.1605, it also enacted Florida Statutes,
Section 617.2103(1) which, among other things, exempts certain non-profit
corporations from complying with the delivery and reporting requirements
of Section 617.1605. Specifically, Section 617.2103(1) states that,
"No corporation described in s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1986, as amended, shall be subject to the provisions of . . . s.
617.1605. . . unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide
otherwise." § 617.2103(1), Fla. Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). It is
undisputed that homeowners' associations such as Shadywood do not qualify
for the exemption provided for by Section 617.2103.
|
[22]
|
Both
Section 617.303(4) and Section 617.1605 deal with obligations concerning