DISTRICT
[…] opportunity to use and enjoy the dwelling; (iv) that the accommodation is
reasonable; and (v) Sun Harbor's refusal to make the requested
accommodation. See Prindable v. Ass'n of Apartment Owners of 2987 Kalakaua,
304 F. Supp. 2d 1245, 1254 (D. Haw. 2003); Dornbach v. Holly, 854 So. 2d
211, 213 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002). |
[41] |
The Federal Act defines
"handicap" as "(1) a physical or mental impairment which
substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities,
(2) a record of having such impairment, or (3) being regarded as having
such an impairment . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). Federal regulations
interpret "physical or mental impairment" to include any
"mental or psychological disorder," such as "emotional
illness." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2) (2009). Federal regulations
interpret "major life activities" as "functions such as
caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing,
speaking, breathing, learning and working." 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(b)
(2009). It follows that a plaintiff must first establish that at the time
she requested the accommodation, she had a disability as defined by the
Act. Cf. Johnston v. Henderson, 144 F. Supp. 2d 1341, 1353 (S.D. Fla.