FINAL .JUDGMENT OF DECLARATORY
[…] did not have their rights restored) from serving on condominium association
boards. Effect of Proposed Changes: Removes the sentence which was added in 1998, which the division construed to allow residency requirements with regard to membership on the board, and deletes superfluous language. Fla. HR Comm. Real Prop. & Prob., Final Staff Analysis for CS/CSHB 593, 1st Engrossed, at 38 (July 26, 2000) (footnotes omitted). The
above legislative analysis evinces a clear intent to prohibit any restriction
as to condominium
board membership that conflicts with the provisions of Florida Statute §
718.112(2)( d), which provides, in relevant part: 1
.... Any unit owner desiring to be a candidate for board membership shall
comply with subparagraph 3. A person who has been convicted of any felony by
any court of record in the United States and who has not had his or her right
to vote restored pursuant to law in the jurisdiction of his or her residence
is not eligible for board membership .... * * * 3. Any unit owner or other eligible person desiring to be a candidate for the board must give written notice to the association not less that 40 days before a scheduled election.
Condominiums
are created and governed by statute. Suntide Condo Assoc. Inc. V.
Division
of Fla. Land Sales and Condominiums. Dept of Business and Professional
Regulation 463 So.2d 314 (Fla.1st