DISTRICT
[…] Comcast's distribution lock boxes to allow another provider access to
Comcast's cables. As a result, all of the residential units were switched
from Comcast to another provider. Comcast's wires remained in place in the
event a unit owner desired to maintain service with Comcast. |
[16] |
The litigation proceeded on Comcast's amended
complaint, which also sought damages for the drilling. The case was tried
non-jury and resulted in a judgment for the Association. Comcast now
appeals the adverse judgment. |
[17] |
Comcast argues that the court erred in applying
section 718.302 to the agreement and addenda. Specifically, Comcast argues
a cable television service contract is not an agreement "that
provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium
association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium." §
718.302(1), Fla. Stat. In support, Comcast relies on the fact that the
agreement did not require Comcast to do any management, maintenance, or
operation of the condominium. Comcast further argues that the legislature
differentiated between "contracts for services" and those
"contracts that provide for operation, maintenance, and management of
a condominium." Compare §§ 718.115(1)(d), 718.301(4)(n), and
718.3025(4), Fla. Stat. ("service contracts") with § 718.302,
Fla. Stat. ("operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium
association or property serving the unit owners"). We disagree with
these arguments and affirm. |
[18] |
We review the application of the statute de novo.
Strod v. Lewenstark, 958 So. 2d 1138, 1139 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). In doing
so, we conclude, as did the trial court, that section 718.302, Florida