FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] Hobbses' claim in count VI of their complaint that
Grenelefe failed to comply with the requirements
of section 718.111(12)(a)(11)(b), Florida Statutes (2001), concerning
Grenelefe's accounting records. The Hobbses sought an
injunction to compel Grenelefe to comply with
the statutory requirement that accounting
records be maintained "for each
unit." We conclude that the trial court erred in granting an
involuntary dismissal—pursuant to Florida Rule of
Civil Procedure 1.420(b)—of this claim after
the presentation of the Hobbses' case at trial.
Section
718.111(12) sets forth requirements concerning the maintenance of
the official records of condominium associations. Among the required
records are: "A current account and a
monthly, bimonthly, or quarterly statement of the account for
each unit designating
the name of the unit owner, the due date and amount of each assessment,
the amount paid upon the account, and the balance due."
§
718.111(12)(a)(11)(b) (emphasis added).
Section
718.303 provides, among other things, that a unit owner may bring
an action for injunctive relief for failure to comply with the
requirements of chapter 718. Among the actions
that may be brought under this provision are actions against an