FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] which
would show what was invoiced to and paid by Sports
Shinko
on account of all its units and the total balance owed
by
Sports Shinko.
Sports
Shinko was the owner of a large number of units in the Grenelefe
condominium, and other evidence relied on by
the Hobbses supported the averments in the affidavits.
Grenelefe
and the directors took the position—which apparently was accepted
by the trial court—that although Grenelefe did "not maintain an
individual account for each unit," the
summary accounting records were sufficient to comply with the
requirements of section 718.111(12)(a)(11)(b).
Grenelefe's
position is, however, inconsistent with the plain language of the
statute which requires that account information be maintained "for
each unit designating the name of the unit
owner, the due date and amount of each assessment, the
amount paid upon the account, and the balance due." §
718.111(12)(a)(11)(b). Grenelefe does not
maintain such account information for the individual units, and its
practice of utilizing summary accounting records does
not comply with the statutory mandate for the
maintenance of records "for each unit." The fact that